Passer au contenu principal
Logo de Protection des sources de Raisin-Nation Sud

Comité de protection des sources

Des Comités de protection des sources ont été établis pour chacune des 19 Régions de protection des sources en Ontario. Les Comités sont composés de représentants municipaux, du public et de secteurs appropriés, et sont nommés par l’Autorité de protection des sources. Les présidents sont nommés par le Ministre de l’Environnement et de l'Action en Matière de changement climatique. Ces Comités sont chargés de préparer le cadre de référence, les Rapports d’évaluation et les Plans de protection des sources pour répondre aux exigences de la Loi sur l’eau saine. Les Comités sont tenus de respecter la Loi sur l’eau saine, ses règlement, les règles du Directeur, les documents d’orientation créés par la Province, et de collaborer avec les municipalités et les Autorités de protection des sources.

Le Comité de protection des sources de Raisin-Nation Sud est composé de 15 membres en plus d’un président. Le comité de 15 membres représente les intérêts des municipalités locales, du secteur agricole, des secteurs commerciaux et industriels, et du public. Il y a des liaisons supplémentaires (sans droit de vote) représentant chaque Autorité de protection des sources, le Ministère de l’Environnement et de l'Action en Matière de changement climatique, et le bureau de santé local. La composition du Comité est indiquée ci-dessous.

président
Les Municipalités (5) Les intervenants (5) Le grand public (5) Liaisons comité (4)
• Ville d'Ottawa
• Ville de Cornwall
• Leeds-Grenville
• Prescott-Russell
• Stormont, Dundas et Glengarry
• Agriculture (3)
• Aggregates (1)
• Industrie et commerce (1)
• reseau pour la protection du haut Saint-Laurent
• comité responsable de la qualité de l'eau
• comité des resources d'eau de l"Est de l'Ontario
• public (2)
• office de protection des sources de OPNRR
• office de protection des sources CNS
• bureau de santé de l'Est de l'Ontario
• ministère de l'Environnement

Membres du Comité de protection des sources

Ray Beauregard (président) Photo of Ray Beauregard
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC Chair since 2017
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2007
  • Past Councillor, Cornwall Township 
  • Past Deputy Mayor, Township of South Stormont
  • Local farmer and active community member
Carma Williams (Stormont, Dundas et Glengarry) Photo of SPC Member
  • United Counties of Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Representative
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2019
  • Deputy Mayor, Township of North Glengarry (2018-present)
  • Past Councillor, Township of North Glengarry (2010-2018)
  • Small-business owner
Josée Brizard (Prescott-Russell)Photo of SPC Member
  • United Counties of Prescott and Russell Representative
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC Member since 2017
  • Chief Administrative Officer - Clerk, The Nation Municipality
  • Work experience in forestry, water quality, park management, water control structures and septic systems
Lawrence Levere (Leeds-Grenville) Photo of SPC Member
  • Leeds and Grenville Representative
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2007
  • Member, SNC Communications and Clean Water Committees
  • Past Councillor, Township of Edwardsburgh/Cardinal (2006-2010)
  • Past Chair, SNC Board of Directors (2010-2011) 
  • Past Member, SNC Board of Directors (2006-2015) 
Michel Kearney (Ville d'Ottawa) Photo of SPC Member
  • City of Ottawa Representative 
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2013
  • Involved with Source Water Protection since 2006 (e.g. member of the Technical Peer Review Team, policy advisor)
  • Hydrogeologist, City of Ottawa, Asset Management Branch - responsible for the management of groundwater resources and rural servicing policies
  • Member, Mississippi-Rideau SPC
John St. Marseille (Ville de Cornwall) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2014
Walter Oeggerli (Agriculture) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2007
  • Chair, River Institute Board of Directors 
  • Past member, St. Lawrence River Restoration Council
  • Local dairy farm owner and operator (Heidi Farms Inc.)
Jacqueline Pemberton (Agriculture) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2009
  • Chair and program representative, SNC Clean Water Committee
  • Member, ALUS Ontario-East Program Advisory Committee 
  • Zone 11 Director, Ontario Federation of Agriculture (OFA) Board of Directors representing the counties of Dundas, Frontenac, Grenville and Leeds (2017-present) 
  • Past Chair, Agricultural Forest Cover Committee (2017)  
  • Past President, Dundas Federation of Agriculture (13 years)
  • Past Member, Ontario Federation of Agriculture Policy Advisory Council
  • Operates a small beef cow/calf operation in Dundas County and farms 200 acres of hay, corn and IP soybeans
Brian Powell (Agriculture) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2007
  • Past Chair and Director, Stormont County Milk Committee 
  • Semi-retired dairy farmer living in Crysler, Ontario 
Blair Walker (Aggregates) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2007
Stephen Wilson (Industrie et commerce) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2017
  • Retired Director, Operations Lactalis Canada Winchester plant
  • Active community member in the Iroquois/Matilda portion of South Dundas
Vacant (comité des resources d'eau de l'est de l'Ontario) Photo of SPC Member
  • Committee no longer exists - amalgamated with SNC Clean Water Committee
Elaine Kennedy (reseau pour la protection du haut Saint-Laurent) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2016
  • Vice-Chair, St. Lawrence River Restoration Council
  • Member of several committees interested in the St. Lawrence River and its watersheds
Adrian Wynands (comité responsable de la qualité de l'eau) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2016
  • Member and program representative, SNC Clean Water Committee
  • President, Grenville Federation of Agriculture
  • Dairy Farmer
Don Munro (public) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2007
  • Retired Senior Environmental Officer and Drinking Water Inspector, Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks
  • Retired Professor, Algonquin College (Ottawa, Ontario) and St. Lawrence College (Cornwall, Ontario). Delivered courses in: Environmental Compliance; Environmental Site Assessments; Basic Water Treatment; Wastewater Treatment; Solid Waste Control Systems; Hydrogeology; and Environmental Sampling and Control.
  • Presented paper on the “Overview of Regulations and Codes of Practice Governing Hazardous Materials Management” at the Environmental Compliance Conference (1996)
Tom VanDusen (public) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2007
  • Past Member, SNC Board of Directors
  • Past Councillor, Russell Township
  • Member, SNC Communications Committee
  • President, Grenville County Historical Society
  • Member, Russell & District Historical and Horticultural Societies
  • Honorary Member, Vintage Iron and Traditions of Eastern Ontario
  • Agricultural reporter and commentator
  • Tri-Counties Environmental Award Winner for reporting on clean water and other conservation issues in various local and regional publications
Idalia Milan (Liaison -  bureau de santé de l'Est de l'Ontario) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2018
Bryan McGillis (Liaison - office de protection des sources de OPNRR) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2020
  • Mayor, Township of South Stormont
  • Chair, RRCA Board of Directors 
  • Member, SDG Police Services Board of Directors
François St-Amour (Liaison - office de protection des sources CNS) Photo of SPC Member
  • TBC
Mary Wooding (Liaison - ministère de l'Environnement) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2009